top of page

WECan Licensed Judges & Technical Delegates

Anchor 2

Senior (S) Judge: May officiate at licensed and Championship competitions; may judge any level.
 

Medium (M) Judge: May officiate at licensed competitions; may officiate at a championship competition if serving on a panel with one or more (M) or (S) judges; may judge any level.
 

Basic (B) Judge: May officiate at licensed competitions; may judge Children, Introductory, Novice, and Intermediate levels. Basic Judges may judge upper levels (Advanced and Masters) if they are part of a panel of 3 or more Judges that includes at least one Senior (S) Judge. Only one (B) Judge is allowed per panel.

Learner (L) Judge: Organizers of schooling shows are encouraged to use (L) judges to provide them the necessary experience to advance their training and credentials. (L) Judges may judge licensed shows if they are part of a panel that includes at least one (M) or (S) Judge. No more than one (L) Judge is allowed per panel. 

If a non-WECan licensed judge is to officiate at a WECan licensed show, a Guest Card must be obtained.  Apply HERE.

If a non-WECan licensed judge is to officiate, a WECan licensed Technical Delegate is required.

Technical Delegate (TD): A TD with comprehensive knowledge of the WECan rules will be present at all trials to ensure that the rules are followed.  The TD works in collaboration with the Judge or President of the Jury.

*Beginning in 2023 – A WECan licensed TD is required to officiate with International Guest Judges.

Shadow Officials: Candidates from the Licensed Officials Program may wish to Shadow the licensed officials at a show.  Guidelines for Show Management can be found HERE.

​Judges

Technical Delegates

Barbara Miller Price - "M" Medium Judge

Valley Center, CA  USA

torrepinonfarms@gmail.com

Amy Star - "M" Medium Judge

Tucson, AZ  USA

amystarlusitanos@gmail.com

Susan Watkins  - "M" Medium Judge

Riverside, CA   USA

horseysue@gmail.com

Jill Barron -  "B" Basic Judge

Hanna, AB

barronjille@gmail.com

Diane Bolen - "B" Basic Judge

Fort Qu'Appelle, SK

xoranchsask@gmail.com

Kendra Martland - "B" Basic Judge

Airdrie, AB AB

kendramartland@gmail.com

Pam Vust - "B" Basic Judge

Red Deer, AB 

pamvust@gmail.com

Melanie Houston - "L" Learner Judge

Victoria, BC

melanieh@pacificcoast.net

Amy Star - Full Technical Delegate

Tucson, AZ  USA

amystarlusitanos@gmail.com

Susan Watkins  - Full Technical Delegate

Riverside, CA   USA

horseysue@gmail.com

Jill Barron -  Full Technical Delegate

Hanna, AB

barronjille@gmail.com

Diane Bolen - Full Technical Delegate

Fort Qu'Appelle, SK

xoranchsask@gmail.com

Kendra Martland - Full Technical Delegate

Airdrie, AB

kendramartland@gmail.com

Pam Vust - Full Technical Delegate

Red Deer, AB

pamvust@gmail.com

Darcy Henkel - Full Technical Delegate

Kelowna, BC

info@darcyhenkel.ca

Astrid Hryciuk - "L" Learner Judge

Calgary, AB

astridhryciuk@telus.net

Patricia Lamontagne - "L" Learner Judge

Saint-Lambert-de-Lauzon.QC

patricia.lamontagne@gmail.com

Lise Leblanc - "L" Learner Judge

Wilsonville, ON

llbigfilly3@gmail.com

Carole Poche - "L" Learner Judge

Central Alberta

carole.poche@gmail.com

bottom of page